Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Academy Performing Arts Ltd trading as The Academy Performing Arts Tenterden is committed to protecting your personal data. As a business, it is necessary for us to collect, store and process personal data about our customers, suppliers, and other third parties who we engage with to provide services for us or with whom we do business. This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal data, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

With the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), the way personal data is kept and used by businesses has come under much greater scrutiny. This Privacy Policy is therefore very important to us and sets out how we will process personal data we collect from or is provided by, data subjects and others on their behalf.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our legal obligations when processing personal data and enables individuals about whom we hold data to have confidence in us. It is important that you read this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time so please check back to this page from time to time. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you. This Privacy Policy was updated in June 2020.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding how we use your personal data, please contact us at:

The Academy Performing Arts Ltd, 9 Halden Field, Rolvenden, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 4LR

Telephone: 01580 438001

Email: office@theacademyperforminarts.co.uk

What do the terms used in this Privacy Policy mean?

There is likely to be a lot of data protection terminology that you may be unfamiliar with and which has a specific meaning under data protection legislation. The terms that are used most frequently include:

Data subject means a living individual about whom we hold personal data. A data subject need not be a UK national or resident.

Data controller is a term used to describe the people who, or organisations which, determine the purpose and manner for which any personal data is processed. ThePrincipals are data controllers of the personal data used in our business for commercial purposes.

Data processors mean any person or organisation that processes personal data on our behalf and on our instructions. Employees of data controllers are excluded from this definition, but it could include suppliers, administrators, and tutors who handle personal data on behalf of the data controller.

Personal data means data relating to a data subject who can be identified (directly or indirectly) from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession or available to us). Personal data can be factual (e.g. a name, address, date of birth or a photograph, etc.) or it can be an opinion about that data subject, their actions, and behaviour.

Processing is a term used to describe what we do with the data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Processing also includes transferring (or disclosing) personal data to third parties.

Special categories of personal data is a term used to describe sensitive personal data such as information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, genetic data and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify a person or about the commission of, or proceedings for, any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by that person, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings. Sensitive personal data can only be processed under strict conditions.

How we collect your personal data

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include you sending us your details online, over the phone, or in person. We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below :

  • when you contact us by phone to enrol your child or enquire about our services. •
  • when you contact us by post. •
  • you may provide us with information to be used in connection with a show or performance.
The type of personal data we collect

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested, and/or to keep you informed. There are occasions when you can choose not to give us certain information, but this may limit the level of personalisation we can offer e.g. – for example, you may not get to hear about an event you would have loved to have attended. In some circumstances, we will request your consent to use certain information for specified purposes. In such circumstances, you will have the free choice to give, refuse, or withdraw consent. In the case of personal data relating to a child under the age of16, we will require the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Individuals aged 16 or over may give, refuse, or withdraw consent (whether the consent was originally given by themselves or on their behalf) themselves. The type of information we collect depends on where and when it is gathered: Information we obtain directly from you: When you register or contact us to enquire about a service, to enrol, become a Teacher, Assistant Volunteer or attend an event, by post or phone we need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting.

We may collect: 
  • your name 
  • your child’s name 
  • gender 
  • your child’s gender 
  • your email address 
  • your child’s date of birth 
  • your contact phone number(s) 
  • your child’s medical information 
  • your address(es)
Third-Party Organisations:

We may combine information you have given to us with this additional information available from external sources. This will only be done when you give permission to the relevant third party organisations to share the data they hold on you, or if the data is already publicly available.

Information available publicly:

We may include information published in articles/ or newspapers or on freely accessible social media platforms.

Why we collect your personal data and how we use it:

The information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways. Here are the main ones: to provide a service you have requested, offer you a personalised experience and understand your needs better, inform you of events or updates you’ve asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information. Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways:

  •  to carry out our business and to provide a service or fulfill a contract with you: 
  • to fulfill enrolment registration and information requests. Medical details are obtained to enable us to fully support your child’s welfare in the setting. •
  • provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration.
  • contact you with important information relating to your registration, such as confirming your request, reminding you of an upcoming event, or letting you know about changes to the service.
Where we have your consent:
  • Send you updates via email about upcoming events and opportunities that we think may be of interest to you.
  • email you about a specific topic you’ve requested to hear more on. 
  • use your personal data (or that of your child) in our marketing campaigns.
  • where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):
  • measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activities so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective.
  • undertake user research: we may contact you to ask you to participate in user research either via an online or telephone survey or in person. You are under no obligation to participate in research and, should you provide any further information, The Academy will inform you how any further information will be used.
  • analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our website and our other products.
  • to help us run the test version of our website that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our web services.
How we process your personal data

The Academy will never share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. We make sure anyone who provides a service for TheAcademy enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk. 

Keeping your personal data secure

TheAcademy is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfill our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose. For example, partially completed enrolments (12 months), enquiries (12 months), CV’s (6 months). For further information about how long we will keep any particular piece of information, please contact us using the contact details outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address, or email address) to ensure we adhere to such requests.

Your rights

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it. If you would like to see what information we hold, you can request full details. You can also request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Officer, Neil Cackett. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to office@theacademyperformingarts.co.uk

At any time you have the right to ask The Academy to amend or stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes. You can do this by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below. You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details. If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

If you have given consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact, Neil Cackett at office@theacademyperformingarts.co.uk Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

When dealing with a request from a child relating to any of the above rights, we will need to make a decision on whether the information should be provided to them or to their parents/legal guardian and will be guided by the individual’s age at the time of request and their level of understanding about what they are requesting and why. For these purposes, we take the view that most children will reach this level of understanding at around age 16.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority,

The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk
By email: Please complete the form at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email
By phone: 0303 123 1113
By post:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF